Cookie Policy

FWD affairs Kft. (“we”, “us” or “our”) operates the www.rmx.news website and the REMIX News & Views mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”, „Service”).

We use cookies on the Website to ensure the functionality, to ease of use and security of the website, as well as to monitor user activity and to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

I. What are cookies?

This website uses cookies and/or similar technologies which collect and store information as you browse.

In general, these technologies may be used for very different purposes, such as, for example, recognize you as a user, obtain information about your browsing habits, or personalize the way the contents are displayed. 

The specific uses we make of these technologies are described below:

1. The concept of cookies and the purpose of their use

Cookies are small packets of data and text files generated and sent to the user’s browser by the server of the visited page or a third-party application running on the website, after which these data files are stored on the user’s device.

The purpose of using cookies is generally to make the website user-friendly, to provide the website operators with the statistical information needed to improve the content and Service, and to provide visitors with relevant advertisements.

Cookies allow the Website to recognize the visitor the next he/she visits, thereby providing security, convenience features and improving the user’s experience while browsing the site.

Many cookies contain what is known as a ‘cookie ID’. A cookie ID is a unique cookie identifier. It consists of a string of characters which websites and servers can associate with the specific web browser where the cookie has been stored. This enables visited websites and servers to differentiate between the specific browser of the data subject and other web browsers containing different cookies. A specific web browser can be recognised and identified using the unique cookie ID. Without additional information, cookies cannot be used to identify you personally.

2. Categories of cookies

Cookies can be distinguished e.g. based on their function or storage period. In addition, there are cookies that are placed directly by the operator of a particular website, while others are placed by third parties through the website.

Cookies used on the Websites may be based on their function

  • providing basic operation,
  • enable a website to remember information about the user’s preferences, 
  • statistical,
  • for marketing (advertising) purposes or
  • social media cookies.

Depending on the period of time that any cookie is active in the terminal devices, the following categories may be identified:

  • Session cookies: those designed to collect and store data while users access a website. They are regularly used to store information that is only relevant with regard ditto the provision of the service requested by users in a single situation (for example, a list of purchased products) and which disappear once the session is closed.
  • Persistent cookies: cookies on which data stay stored and may be accessed and processed for a period of time defined by the cookie manager, which may range from a few minutes to several years.

On the Website, the user may encounter the following types of cookies:

  • necessary cookies,
  • statistic cookies (audience measurement),
  • advertising cookies.

II. What types of cookies are used in this website?

1. Necessary cookies

These cookies ensure the proper functioning of the Website, make it easier to use. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Functional cookies collect information about the use of the Website without identifying visitors.

Necessary cookies include those that are deleted as soon as the visitor closes the browser (session cookies), while others are deleted as soon as the visitor’s machine or your browser is saved until their save period expires or the visitor deletes them (persistent cookies).

Necessary cookies are automatically placed on the user’s devices as they browse the Website. They can be deleted later in the browser settings (see also below).

The use of cookies necessary for operation does not require the special consent of the user, because without handling these cookies the Website would not work. 

2. Analytics cookies (statistics cookies, audience measurement)

Analytics cookies are either processed by us or by a third party and which allow us to measure the number of users and therefore carry out an statistical analysis of the use of the relevant service. For these purposes, it analyses your browsing behaviour on our website, with the goal of improving the services or products offered to you.

By using cookies for statistical purposes, the Website collects data about the user’s visiting habits, e.g. by examining what page or subpage the user viewed, how much time was spent there. The purpose of this data collection is to analyse the behaviour of individuals using the Website in a completely anonymous manner.

These cookies do not identify visitors either, the information they collect relates to e.g. which part of the page the visitor clicked on, how long it took to view each session, what possible error messages were received, and so on. Among the statistic cookies, we also distinguish persistent and session cookies, according to how long they are stored in the visitor’s browser on your device.

Because Google Analytics cannot preclude the use of data in other Google applications or the transfer of data to a non-EEA country (such as the US) that does not provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with the GDPR, the user’s consent is requested.

Google relies on these model contract clauses as a means of ensuring adequate protection when transferring data outside of the EEA.

Click here for more information:

https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=en-US

https://business.safety.google/compliance/?hl=en_US

The use of statistic cookies is based on the consent of the data subject as described above. You can customize the placement of these cookies on the user’s devices, or they can be deleted later in the browser settings.

Users who do not wish to see their activity on the Website in Google Analitycs statistics have a so-called browser installed as an extension of their browser. You can disable the transfer of information to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. For more information on installing the plug-in, see:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

3. Behavioural advertising cookies (marketing cookies)

Behavioural advertising cookies are either processed by us or by a third party and which allow us to analyse your browsing habits in the Internet, so we may display relevant advertising according to your browsing profile.

These cookies are used to deliver advertisements more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation. 

IV.    Cookie features

The table below summarizes the characteristics of the individual cookies within each specific cookie type.

V. Third party cookies

The operators of other services may also place cookies on the Website, these are the so-called third party cookies.

They differ from a “normal” cookie (first-party cookie) in that this cookie is not set by the web server from which the Website is accessed, but by a third party.

To measure web traffic (visitor tracking), a third-party cookie can only be used with the user’s consent (opt-in). Consent can be given through the cookie panel or browser setting.

VI. Setting cookies in the user’s browser

The user can also control the handling of cookies in his own browser. 

Information about the cookie settings of the most frequently used browsers can be found at the following links:

II. Persons using cookies

Each cookie is placed either by the Website Operator or by a third party (external service provider).

Website Operator:

FWD affairs Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság
short name: FWD affairs Kft.
registered seat: H-1025 Budapest, Nagybányai út 7. 1. em. 3.
company registry no.: 01-09-945815
solely represented by: Egan Patrick Thomas
 
tax no.: 22944070-2-41
email: [email protected]

hereinafter: Operator or Data Controller

With regard to cookies processed by third parties, the external service provider’s own data protection information applies: 

In matters not regulated in this Cookie Policy – especially with regard to the rights of the data subject – the Privacy Policy of the Website Operator available on the Website shall prevail, provided that the legal basis of the data processing is the legitimate interest of the Operator, the possibility of challenging the lawfulness of data processing and even requesting the deletion of data in an e-mail sent to the website operator without any formal constraints.

III. Rights of the data subject

The data subject may contact the Data Controller regarding the enforcement of his / her rights related to data management a at the contact details included in this Privacy Policy.

The Data Controller shall inform the data subject of his / her actions or the reasons for their non-compliance within one month after the submission of the data subject’s request (the data subject may file a complaint in this connection), this period may be extended by 2 months if necessary.

The procedure is free of charge (if justified and not excessive) and preferably electronic.

The Data Controller shall inform all recipients to whom or with whom the personal data have been communicated of any rectification, erasure or restriction of data processing, unless this proves impossible or requires a disproportionate effort. Upon request, the Data Controller shall inform the data subject of these recipients.

  • a) Right of confirmation

    Each data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the Controller.
  • b) Right of access

    Each data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:
    • the purposes of the processing;
    • the categories of personal data concerned;
    • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
    • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
    • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;
    • the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
    • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
    • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.
  • c) Right to rectification 

    Each data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

    If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.
  • d) Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten) 

    Each data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary: 
    • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
    • The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.
    • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR. 
    • The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
    • The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
    • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.
  • e) Right of restriction of processing

    Each data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
    • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data. 
    • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead.
    • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.
    • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data. 
    • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead.
    • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

    If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by Data Controller, he or she may at any time contact any employee of the controller. The employee of the Data Controller will arrange the restriction of the processing. 

  • f) Right to data portability

    Each data subject shall have the right, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she shall have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

    Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

    In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact any employee of the Data Controller.
  • g) Right to object

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

    Data Controller shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    If the Data Controller processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to the Data Controller to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the Data Controller will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

    In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her by the Data Controller for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

    In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may contact any employee of the Data Controller. In addition, the data subject is free in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to use his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.
  • h) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

    Each data subject shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision (1) is not is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subject’s explicit consent.

    If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) it is based on the data subject’s explicit consent, the Data Controller shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision.

    If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated individual decision-making, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the Data Controller.
  • i) Right to withdraw data protection consent 

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time. 

    If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the Data Controller.

ENFORCEMENT

Without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies, any data subject shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of employment or suspected infringement, if he considers that the processing of personal data concerning him violates the GDPR.

Anyone may file a complaint with the National Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority (in Hungarian: Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság) alleging that there has been or is an imminent threat of a breach of the right to process personal data.

Name: National Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority 

(in Hungarian: Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság NAIH)

Head office: 1055 Budapest, Falk Miksa u. 9-11.

Phone: 391-1400 Fax: 391-1410

Website: http: //www.naih.hu E-mail: [email protected]

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged must keep the customer informed of the progress of the complaint procedure and its outcome, including the customer’s right to a judicial remedy under Article 78.

Judicial remedies: Proceedings against the controller must be brought before the courts of the Member State in which the controller is established (Hungary), but may also be brought before the courts of the Member State of the habitual residence of the data subject.

Without prejudice to other administrative or non-judicial remedies, all natural and legal persons shall have the right to an effective judicial remedy against a legally binding decision of the supervisory authority. 

The Website Operator is available for any further questions regarding cookies.